Tom Lubnau: Once Upon A Time, The Wyoming Republican Party Organization Had Integrity
[…] Cowboy State Daily columnist and former Wyoming Speaker of the House Tom Lubnau writes, "Once upon a time, the Wyoming Republican Party Organization had integrity. These days, not so much."

TL
Tom Lubnau

July 29, 20245 min read

Lubnau head 2
(Cowboy State Daily Staff)

Once upon a time, the Wyoming Republican Party Organization had integrity. These days, not so much.

For example, the Crook County Republican Party Organization donated the whopping sum of $25,000 dollars to the Wyoming Freedom PAC.

This donation was made despite the fact that Wyoming Statute §22-25-104 says “No political party funds shall be expended directly or indirectly in the aid of the nomination of any one person as against another person of the same political party running in the primary election.”

When a Crook County Republican Official was asked about the donation, Sherry Davis, a Crook County State Committeewoman said, “A PAC is not a candidate.” As a result, the donation was legal.

Everyone in the world knows what candidates the Wyoming Freedom PAC supports.